Accident Summary Nr: 130562.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 130562.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498767.01510/22/2020561990Maneri Traffic Control, Inc.

Abstract: On October 21, 2020, an employee was setting up a lane closure with traffic cones on a near an exit. The employee was struck by an unidentified vehicle and killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Distracted driving, Driver, Highway, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Speeding, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle, Work zone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1498767.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: