Accident: 130560.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1498579.015 | 10/21/2020 | M.O.G. Construction Services Llc |
On October 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a residential construction company, was engaged in roofing activities for a new residence. He was installing radia nt barrier sheeting to the roof when he fell, a fall height of approximately 9. 7 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic head injuries and was kille d.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1498579.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | FallDist: 9 FallHt:8 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |