Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130560.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 130560.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1498579.01510/21/2020M.O.G. Construction Services Llc

On October 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a residential construction company, was engaged in roofing activities for a new residence. He was installing radia nt barrier sheeting to the roof when he fell, a fall height of approximately 9. 7 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic head injuries and was kille d.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, decking, fall, fall protection, head, installing, residential construction, roof, roofer, skull, struck against, thermal insulation
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1498579.015 38 M Fatality Carpenter FallDist: 9
FallHt:8
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: