Accident Summary Nr: 130559.015 - Employee amputates tip of pinky finger when caught in pinch

Accident Summary Nr: 130559.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498737.01510/19/2020332420Goodfellow Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was moving new conveyor belt material inside the warehouse by hand. The employee was attempting to tip over a small roll of conveyor belt material, and his finger got caught between a gap of the material. When he pushed the roll over, the material created a pinch point and amputated the tip of his pinky finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Moving, Pinch Point, Pinched, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498737.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury