Accident Summary Nr: 130559.015 - Employee amputates tip of pinky finger when caught in pinch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498737.015 | 10/19/2020 | 332420 | Goodfellow Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was moving new conveyor belt material inside the warehouse by hand. The employee was attempting to tip over a small roll of conveyor belt material, and his finger got caught between a gap of the material. When he pushed the roll over, the material created a pinch point and amputated the tip of his pinky finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498737.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |