Accident Summary Nr: 130558.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after five foot fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 130558.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498726.01510/22/2020213112Octane Environmental, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was acting as a spotter for a dump truck. Dirt that was compacted in the tracks of the bulldozer came loose and rolled down the hill, striking the employee and causing him to slide down the slope of the hill approximately 15 feet and fall over a benching of the hill that dropped approximately five feet onto the ground below. The employee suffered a broken collarbone, hip, and pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Bulldozer, Collarbone, Dump Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Hill, Hip, Pelvis, Slid, Slide, Slope, Spotter , Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498726.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: