Accident Summary Nr: 130557.015 - Four employees sustain injuries when struck by falling steel

Accident Summary Nr: 130557.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498719.01510/20/2020331210Gibraltar Fabrication, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 18, 2020, four employees were working for a contractor that was constructing a 30-foot border wall between the United States and Mexico. The employees were conducting abrasive blasting operations when a steel panel fell and struck them. The hoisting hardware on the hoist lifting the panel had failed. Employee #1 sustained a partial foot amputation, Employee #2 sustained back injuries, Employee #3 sustained back and abdomen injuries and Employee #4 sustained shoulder and upper arms injuries. All four employees were hospitalized as a result of their injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Foot, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Metal, Partial Amputation, Shoulder, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498719.015 38 M Hospitalized injury
2 1498719.015 42 M Hospitalized injury
3 1498719.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
4 1498719.015 29 M Hospitalized injury