Accident Summary Nr: 130554.015 - Employee is killed when truck collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498717.015 | 10/21/2020 | 237310 | Berne Tn Hwy Dept |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 21, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a highway construction company, was replacing the air bake chamber of a dual axle heavy duty truck, a 2007 Sterling LT9500 Dump Truck. A jack stand that was supporting the right rear wheel/axle apparently kicked out. The truck collapsed onto Employee #1, who sustained fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498717.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |