Accident Summary Nr: 130553.015 - Employee sustains contusions and swelling of arm when caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498714.015 | 10/21/2020 | 322211 | Unipac, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was operating a shredder machine. The employee was picking up a piece of cardboard from the floor, when his arm became caught in the in-going nip point of the shredder machine belt. The employee suffered contusions and swelling to the left arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498714.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |