Accident Summary Nr: 130551.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497295.015 | 10/13/2020 | 311412 | Conagra Foods Packaged Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was watching a mix being fed into the hopper when it began to clump. The employee tried to clear the clumps by moving a piece of metal that's connected to the machine. The employee attempted to clear out the clumped mixture with her right hand. The employee sustained an amputated tip of the right-hand middle finger and the pointer finger pad and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497295.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |