Accident Summary Nr: 130551.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130551.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497295.01510/13/2020311412Conagra Foods Packaged Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was watching a mix being fed into the hopper when it began to clump. The employee tried to clear the clumps by moving a piece of metal that's connected to the machine. The employee attempted to clear out the clumped mixture with her right hand. The employee sustained an amputated tip of the right-hand middle finger and the pointer finger pad and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497295.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order