Accident Summary Nr: 130549.015 - Employee is struck by oncoming traffic, incurs severe brain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498707.015 | 10/22/2020 | 237310 | Jenspy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:37 p.m. on October 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cleaning up the worksite and walking back to his vehicle when he was struck by oncoming traffic. The employee suffered severe brain damage, multiple broken bones, and a punctured lung as a result of the collision. Emergency services responded to the scene and transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment. The employer was investigated for potential safety violations related to pedestrian safety and vehicle traffic control in the work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498707.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |