Accident Summary Nr: 130548.015 - Employee is killed when roller/compactor flips over

Accident Summary Nr: 130548.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498016.01510/15/2020238910Victor Excavating Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a drum roller to compact a job site's surface in preparation for construction of a commercial building. The roller flipped over and crushed the employee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Overturn, Power Roller, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498016.015 45 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: