Accident Summary Nr: 130545.015 - Employee slips and falls, hitting head on pipe; incurs head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498685.015 | 10/21/2020 | 237110 | Blue Rok, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a trenching contractor, was measuring the depth of a trench when he lost his footing and slipped. As a result, the employee fell forward and struck his head on a 5-inch pipe. The employee sustained a head injury and experienced dizziness following the fall. He was transported to the hospital for treatment and was admitted for further evaluation. The 5-inch pipe was involved in the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1498685.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |