Accident Summary Nr: 130545.015 - Employee slips and falls, hitting head on pipe; incurs head

Accident Summary Nr: 130545.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498685.01510/21/2020237110Blue Rok, Incorporated

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a trenching contractor, was measuring the depth of a trench when he lost his footing and slipped. As a result, the employee fell forward and struck his head on a 5-inch pipe. The employee sustained a head injury and experienced dizziness following the fall. He was transported to the hospital for treatment and was admitted for further evaluation. The 5-inch pipe was involved in the incident.

Keywords: Dizziness, Fall, Head, Slip, Struck Against, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498685.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: