Accident Summary Nr: 130542.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in unguarded opening of mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 130542.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498673.01510/21/2020311119Phibro Animal Health Corp.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was adding bags of minerals to a mixer. The employee reached into the unguarded opening of the mixer to sweep residual material into the opening. His fingers were caught in a pinch point of the rotating blades of the mixer. The employee amputated the tips of the right index and middle fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Mixer, Pinch Point, Rotating Parts, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498673.015 35 M Hospitalized injury