Accident Summary Nr: 130540.015 - Roofing contractor employee falls while repairing shingles a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498671.015 | 10/20/2020 | 238160 | Gonzalez General Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 20, 2020, a 21-year-old employee was working for a roofing contractor. He was performing exterior carpentry during a repair project on a two-story single-family residence. He was repairing shingles. He had gone down a ladder to retrieve a debris blower and come back up onto the roof. Once on the roof, the employee leaned back and fell to the ground. The employee suffered a broken femur. He was hospitalized. There were two sets of inspection and investigation numbers for this incident. Inspection number 1498542 and investigation number 130530 looked at the roofing contractor. Inspection number 1498671 and investigation number 130540 looked at the general contractor. The accounts of the two investigations are identically worded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1498671.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |