Accident Summary Nr: 130539.015 - Employee catches clothing in spinning PTO auger, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130539.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498659.01510/20/2020561730Reginald Boyce

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee pushed down on a Bush Hog Model #2101 Post Hole Digger attachment while the auger was beginning to spin. The employee caught his clothing in power take off (PTO) auger shaft causing him to be violently twisted around the shaft. The employee suffered numerous lacerations to his arms, chest, abdomen, and internally to his liver, heart and lungs, and later died.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Clothing, Guard, Heart, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Liver, Lung, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498659.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction