Accident Summary Nr: 130538.015 - Employee is struck by forklift, fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 130538.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485469.01507/22/2020236220Swinerton Builders

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 A.M. on May 26, 2020, an employee, working for a building contractor, was working on a suspended column form. The employee was working in the proximity of a forklift. The forklift operator drove into the work area of the employee and ran over the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to the foot.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Construction, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485469.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters