Accident Summary Nr: 130536.015 - Employee suffers leg fractures and lacerations following tre

Accident Summary Nr: 130536.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480808.01506/26/2020236220Phoenix Electric Company

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. At the time of the incident, the employer was excavating the street for installation of underground lines. Employee #1 was engaged in excavating a 3.6 feet deep trench. Employee #1 went into the trench to hand dig so that the shoring can fit into the trench. The side of the trench collapsed. The road / sidewalk base and the supporting dirt fell on the left leg of Employee #1, who suffered leg fractures and lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Cave-In, Collapse, Electrical, Excavation, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480808.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: