Accident Summary Nr: 130534.015 - Employee experiences chest pain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498564.015 | 10/21/2020 | 611110 | Ontario-Montclair School District |
Abstract: At 9:01 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was working on an HVAC unit and started to feel pain in his chest. The employee was feeling lightheaded as well. He went to his shop, but the pain was not going away. He told his manager he wasn't feeling well, and the manager called 911. The employee was hospitalized. According to the employee, he was diagnosed with angina, but it is unclear whether it was due to natural causes or if it was heat related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498564.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |