Accident Summary Nr: 130533.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 130533.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485195.01507/13/2020311999Sysco Ventura, Inc

Abstract: At 7:56 p.m. on May 20, 2020, employees were operating industrial trucks to select a product. As Employee #1 was driving out of his aisle, forks trailing, he saw another driver approaching directly toward him, forks first, without any signs of slowing down. Employee #1 yelled and screamed to the other driver to get his attention and get him to slow down or steer away. When the other driver realized, it was too late. The other driver struck Employee #1 on his lower leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures on the right leg.

Keywords: Distribution Center, Forklift, Forks, Freezer Compartment, Pallet Jack, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485195.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified