Accident Summary Nr: 130530.015 - Roofing contractor employee falls while repairing shingles a

Accident Summary Nr: 130530.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498542.01510/20/2020238160Wwgp Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 20, 2020, a 21-year-old employee was working for a roofing contractor. He was performing exterior carpentry during a repair project on a two-story single-family residence. He was repairing shingles. He had gone down a ladder to retrieve a debris blower and come back up onto the roof. Once on the roof, the employee leaned back and fell to the ground. The employee suffered a broken femur. He was hospitalized. There were two sets of inspection and investigation numbers for this incident. Inspection number 1498542 and investigation number 130530 looked at the roofing contractor. Inspection number 1498671 and investigation number 130540 looked at the general contractor. The accounts of the two investigations are identically worded.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Carpenter, Construction, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Femur, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Safety Device, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498542.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: