Accident Summary Nr: 130527.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in guide wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 130527.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498515.01510/16/2020331222Jwt Holdings Corp.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee, working on the patent line, was routing wire through the guide wheels and onto the pulley block, when he brushed up against a hot wire that was in the vicinity. The employee came into contact with a moving hot wire, which burned his neck, causing him to flail his hand up in the air. His hand then got caught in the guide wheel. As the guide wheel kept rotating, it pulled the employee's fingers (gloved) into the process and amputated his two fingertips (right index and middle). The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Burn, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Guide, Hand, Neck, Pulley, Rotating Parts, Wheel, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498515.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified