Accident Summary Nr: 130526.015 - Employee fractures hip and wrist in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 130526.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475780.01505/20/2020561320Randstad Us Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on April 25, 2020, an employee was standing in a fruit bin on the forks of a forklift, that was being used as an elevated platform. The fruit bin was at a height of approximately six feet. The bin fell off the forks of the forklift, and the employee fell to the concrete floor below. He suffered a fractured hip, left wrist, and a laceration to his face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bin, Elevated Work Platform, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Unstable Position, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1475780.015 24 M Hospitalized injury