Accident Summary Nr: 130525.015 - Employee is burned by electric arc flash blast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498487.015 | 10/20/2020 | 531110 | Lhp Capital, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee # 1 was changing out 80 amp breakers to 30 amp breakers on a live 120/208 volt (600 amp) electrical panel. He made contact was with live 120/208 volt electrical components. Employee # 1 suffered electrical burns on his arms, face, and chest from an electricity arc flash/blast and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498487.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |