Accident Summary Nr: 130524.015 - Employee falls and suffers lumbar laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475261.015 | 05/14/2020 | 238130 | Production Framing, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was framing the second floor of a residential building. Employee #1 was holding a wall, when a gust of wind caused the employee to lose his balance and fall. Employee fell approximately 4 feet onto a fence then fell 6 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to the lower back and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475261.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |