Accident Summary Nr: 130524.015 - Employee falls and suffers lumbar laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 130524.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475261.01505/14/2020238130Production Framing, Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was framing the second floor of a residential building. Employee #1 was holding a wall, when a gust of wind caused the employee to lose his balance and fall. Employee fell approximately 4 feet onto a fence then fell 6 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to the lower back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fence, Frame, Framing, High Wind, Hospital, Laceration, Lost Balance, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Residential Construction, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475261.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: