Accident Summary Nr: 130523.015 - Employee is killed in fall inside communication tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498491.015 | 10/20/2020 | 237130 | Broadcast Construction Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a communication tower construction company, was inside a 1,500-foot tower and replacing the last of 18 guy wires. He was attempting to position the bridge socket to the end of the guy wire. The employee attached himself to the guy wire socket using a synthetic rope fed through the overhead block and back down to the guy wire. The guy wire slipped from the choker and pulled Employee #1 up the tower until the synthetic rope failed and severed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 100 feet. He struck communication tower structural members and sustained severe trauma to his head and throat. Employee #1 was killed. The subsequent investigation showed that the employee's body harness was on, but neither pelican clip showed lanyard deployment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1500 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1498491.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |