Accident Summary Nr: 130521.015 - Employee injures knee and head when steps onto unsecured ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474379.015 | 04/28/2020 | 621491 | John Muir Health |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 21, 2020, as Employee #1 was walking up to the home to see the patient, she stepped on the wheelchair ramp, and it moved, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground, hitting her right knee and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The metal wheelchair ramp was a temporary ramp that belonged to the homeowner and was used so that the patient could gain entry into the home over the one step that was in front of the door. The portable wheelchair ramp was not secured and moved as the employee walked up to the front door. Employee #1 was trained to identify hazards as she worked in multiple private home locations but did not notice that the ramp was not secured and able to move.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474379.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |