Accident Summary Nr: 130520.015 - Employee amputates toe when pinned between two PIVs in colli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498397.015 | 10/20/2020 | 424410 | Meijer Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a department store distribution warehouse was stopped talking with a coworker. Another coworker on a Crown RC stand-up lift truck was pulling out of the loading area when they struck a building support pole. At this time, the employee was struck by the PIV causing a collision. The employee had her foot hanging from her PIV at the time. The employee was hospitalized with a left small toe amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498397.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |