Accident Summary Nr: 130517.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 130517.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497271.01510/14/2020921190Town Of Chestertown

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 13, 2020, Employee #1 and his coworker were riding on the rear steps of a Pac Mac, Model RL-8 compactor truck, while picking up yard waste around town. While making a U-turn at the intersection of Greenwood Avenue and Pine Street, Employee #1 fell off of the rear steps of the compactor truck and fell onto the roadway pavement and concrete. Employee #1 sustained a mild concussion, bruises, and minor cuts and scrapes to his head and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Concussion, Debris, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Garbage Truck, Head, Laceration, Pavement, Riding on Equipment, Step, Trash Compactor, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497271.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors