Accident Summary Nr: 130517.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497271.015 | 10/14/2020 | 921190 | Town Of Chestertown |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 13, 2020, Employee #1 and his coworker were riding on the rear steps of a Pac Mac, Model RL-8 compactor truck, while picking up yard waste around town. While making a U-turn at the intersection of Greenwood Avenue and Pine Street, Employee #1 fell off of the rear steps of the compactor truck and fell onto the roadway pavement and concrete. Employee #1 sustained a mild concussion, bruises, and minor cuts and scrapes to his head and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497271.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |