Accident Summary Nr: 130514.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by freon due to electric

Accident Summary Nr: 130514.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498444.01510/19/2020237110Hb Construction

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a water and sewer line contractor was tightening a battery cable on earth moving equipment. The metal wrench the employee was using touched the positive battery cable and the air compressor simultaneously causing an electrical arc and puncturing the compressor. The employee was hospitalized to treat freon burns to his face and body.

Keywords: Arm, Battery, Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chest, Compressor, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Face, Freon, Hand Tool, Head, Laborer, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Wrench, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498444.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers