Accident Summary Nr: 130514.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by freon due to electric
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498444.015 | 10/19/2020 | 237110 | Hb Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a water and sewer line contractor was tightening a battery cable on earth moving equipment. The metal wrench the employee was using touched the positive battery cable and the air compressor simultaneously causing an electrical arc and puncturing the compressor. The employee was hospitalized to treat freon burns to his face and body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498444.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |