Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 130512.015 - Employee Is Killed After Fall From Extension Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 130512.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493998.01509/22/2020561710Parkway Pest Services, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee fell from an extension ladder h e had set up on the exterior of a residence to exterminate a bees nest. The emp loyee struck the asphalt below and suffered a blunt force trauma to his head kil ling him.

Keywords: asphalt, blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, concussion, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493998.015 29 M Fatality Pest control occupations