Accident Summary Nr: 130506.015 - Employee crushes leg when roll falls while resurfacing beari
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498402.015 | 10/20/2020 | 332710 | Berlin Foundry & Machine Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working as a machinist for a foundry machine shop was resurfacing a bearing surface using a brush painting method. The center tailstock holding the 17,000-pound reel spool in place on the lathe broke causing the roll to fall and crush the employee's left leg. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498402.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |