Accident Summary Nr: 130503.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by drywall cart

Accident Summary Nr: 130503.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480304.01506/23/2020423320J & B Materials

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 24, 2020, an employee, a delivery driver, was making a delivery of drywall sheets to the job site. The employee was using a drywall cart to deliver sheets of drywall to the construction location inside the building. The drywall cart had 5 bundles of 10 drywall sheets each on it. The employee was pushing it down a hallway with a coworker, when the load became unbalanced and started to fall over. The product fell off the cart and struck the employee's leg. The load was not secured on the cart, which was the reason that it fell over and struck the employee. The employee had a fractured right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bundle, Cart, Delivery Work, Drywall, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480304.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades