Accident Summary Nr: 130499.015 - Employee fractures elbow while jumping from steel beam durin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498276.015 | 10/19/2020 | 238120 | California Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on September 18, 2020, Employee #1, a qualified rigger, was rigging steel beams for a hoisting operation at a parking garage construction site in South San Francisco. Multiple rows of steel beams were placed on dunnage, ready to be lifted. While standing on one steel beam, Employee #1 observed the adjacent beam being lifted. The flange of the lifted beam became caught on the dunnage, causing the dunnage and the beam Employee #1 was standing on to be lifted as well. Employee #1 signaled the Crane Operator to stop the lift, and when the lift stopped, the beam bounced. Employee #1 was lifted approximately one foot off the ground and attempted to jump to a "safe spot." However, Employee #1 misjudged the jump and landed on his left elbow. The employee suffered a shattered left elbow and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1498276.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: |