Accident Summary Nr: 130498.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between vehicle and po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498279.015 | 09/15/2020 | 485991 | Special Services Transportation Agency, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:42 p.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee was trying to unload two clients from his vehicle when he failed to put the vehicle in park. As the vehicle rolled backwards, the employee tried to physically stop it with body turning the steering wheel through the driver side window. As vehicle turned the employee lost his footing and was crushed between a telephone pole and the vehicle killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498279.015 | 81 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |