Accident Summary Nr: 130498.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between vehicle and po

Accident Summary Nr: 130498.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498279.01509/15/2020485991Special Services Transportation Agency, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:42 p.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee was trying to unload two clients from his vehicle when he failed to put the vehicle in park. As the vehicle rolled backwards, the employee tried to physically stop it with body turning the steering wheel through the driver side window. As vehicle turned the employee lost his footing and was crushed between a telephone pole and the vehicle killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Crushed, Driver, Jump On Moving Equip, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Utility Pole, Vehicle, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498279.015 81 M Fatality Driver-sales workers