Accident Summary Nr: 130495.015 - Grain elevator employee's right foot is caught in auger, toe

Accident Summary Nr: 130495.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497065.01510/13/2020424510The Tri-County Grain Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was working at a grain elevator. He was unloading grain from a grain dump truck into a receiving hopper of a Westfield MK 130-91 Plus portable auger. The employee was standing on the mesh safety grate of the receiving hopper. The grate or the hopper or both were 36 in. by 60 in. (0.9 m by 1.5 m) in size. The auger was at idle rotation. The employee opened the rear dump opening of the grain truck, turned to his left, and stepped into a 6 in. by 6 in. (150 mm by 150 mm) hole where protective grating system was missing. The employee's right foot was pulled into the auger system. The big toe on the employee's right foot was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Floor Grate, Flowing Material, Foot, Grain, Grain Elevator, Grate, Guard, Hole, Inadequate Maint, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Position, Positioning, Toe, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unsafe Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1497065.015 22 M Hospitalized injury