Accident Summary Nr: 130494.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while harvesting radishes in

Accident Summary Nr: 130494.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476998.01505/29/2020115115Esparza Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a farm labor contractor was harvesting radishes outdoors. The employee reported to Coworker #1 (foreman) that she had a headache, was sweating excessively and felt nauseated. Coworker #1 took the employee to sit in the shade and instructed her to take off her overalls. The employee drank one cone cup of water but felt nauseated and looked weak/faint. Coworker #1 placed wet rags on the employee's forehead, under her arms and removed some clothing. Coworker #1 notified Coworker #2 (supervisor) who then called 911. The employee was placed in a truck with A/C and transported to meet EMS at a provided location. The employee received medical treatment for a heat-related illness without hospitalization.

Keywords: Dehydration, Farm, Farm worker, Harvesting, Headache, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Laborer, Nausea, Staffing Agency, Sweat, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476998.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction