Accident Summary Nr: 130493.015 - Electric pallet jack operator is struck by forklift and frac

Accident Summary Nr: 130493.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498268.01510/06/2020424930Elite Flower Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a nursery and wholesaler of floral supplies. He was working in a warehouse. He was operating a Crown model 4500 electric pallet jack. He was unloading a truck with the pallet jack. He was crossing an entryway that connects two areas in the warehouse. At the same time, a coworker was nearby, operating a Crown model 4766 LE forklift. The forklift was carrying wood pallets on its forks that obstructed the visibility of its operator. The forklift's operator was crossing the aisle and struck the employee who was operating the pallet jack. The employee suffered an injury to his left foot in the form of a fracture. He was hospitalized. The coworker had not slowed down at the cross aisle. The firm's operation manager was at all times at the warehouse and observed the forklift operators on a daily basis. He indicated that other operators had been verbally (or orally) disciplined for not slowing down while operating their forklifts. The operation manager had actual knowledge of the condition.

Keywords: Aisle, Broken Bone, Collision, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Obstructed View, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Training, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498268.015 40 M Hospitalized injury