Accident Summary Nr: 130489.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495489.015 | 10/02/2020 | 324122 | Atlas Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:17 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on a roller on an output conveyor on the stacker machine. A pallet of shingles was automatically sent into the roller that was being worked on. The tip (first joint) of the employee's left middle finger was amputated in the chain and sprocket. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495489.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |