Accident Summary Nr: 130487.015 - Employee is engulfed by cotton seed, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498212.015 | 10/16/2020 | 115111 | Kds Ventures Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 16, 2020, an employee had weighed his truck in at the scale house and was in the yard filling up his truck with cotton seed. The employee opened the seed house bin door but the cotton seed would not flow so he opened the tailgate of his tractor trailer, stood up in the trailer and poked at the seed to get it to flow. The cotton seed released suddenly, falling on and engulfing the employee. Some time passed and employees in the scale house did not see the truck returning to be weighed prior to departure so they went to look for the it. The employee was found engulfed in cotton seed and emergency services were called to the site. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he died on the next day to asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498212.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |