Accident Summary Nr: 130486.015 - Employee fractures leg and back in fall from mobile scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498208.015 | 10/15/2020 | 238110 | Omni Construction , Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter apprentice for a structural concrete contractor was performing form work. A coworker moved the mobile scaffold causing the employee to fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left leg and lower back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1498208.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |