Accident Summary Nr: 130483.015 - Employee is struck by excavator counterweight, amputates arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498196.015 | 10/16/2020 | 237310 | Douglas W Jones, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working near an excavator. After speaking with the excavator operator, Employee #1 headed back toward his truck. The excavator operator swung the equipment to the right, and the counterweight struck Employee #1, pinning him between the excavator and a tree. The incident caused severe injuries, including a crushed and amputated arm. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1498196.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |