Accident Summary Nr: 130481.015 - Employee is killed in collision

Accident Summary Nr: 130481.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490623.01508/27/2020111331Wa317960759 - Potentiality Inc

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was driving a tractor with attached mower along a highway between orchard properties when he was rear-ended by a pickup truck. The collision flipped the mower on top of the employee, and he was killed. The tractor did not have a rollover protective structure.

Keywords: Collision, Crushed, Distracted driving, Lawn Mower, ROPS, Roll-Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490623.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported