Accident Summary Nr: 130480.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130480.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487606.01508/04/2020922140Wa317960447 - County Of Yakima

Abstract: An employee was working as a corrections officer when he was exposed to inmates and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19, was hospitalized, and subsequently died from his infection on August 1, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487606.015 58 M Fatality Occupation not reported