Accident Summary Nr: 130480.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487606.015 | 08/04/2020 | 922140 | Wa317960447 - County Of Yakima |
Abstract: An employee was working as a corrections officer when he was exposed to inmates and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19, was hospitalized, and subsequently died from his infection on August 1, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487606.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |