Accident Summary Nr: 130479.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130479.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498173.01509/23/20203089326199317727888 - Milgard Manufacturing Llc

Abstract: On August 19, 2020, an employee who worked for a plastics manufacturing company reportedly tested positive for COVID-19. On August 23, 2020, the employee was transported to the hospital, but was transferred to another hospital on the same day where he was admitted. Despite receiving medical treatment, the employee died on September 11, 2020. With the assistance of the County Health Department, the employer performed contract tracing, but did not find any close contacts in the workplace. However, a coworker in the employee's department tested positive 5 days prior. The employer did not have an adequate respiratory protection program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498173.015 58 M Fatality Occupation not reported