Accident Summary Nr: 130472.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unjamming paper shredde

Accident Summary Nr: 130472.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498135.01510/15/2020323111Westrock Company

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was operating a printing press when the automatic shredder jammed. The employee attempted to unclog the shredder and caught his hand in the machine. The employee amputated two fingers to the first knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clogged, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Malfunction, Material Handling, Paper Shredder, Printer, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498135.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified