Accident Summary Nr: 130471.015 - Employee experiences apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 130471.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498129.01510/19/2020322212Dominion Packaging Inc

Abstract: At 11:39 p.m. on October 17, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a paperboard box manufacturer was leaning over the railing on a catwalk when he collapsed. The employee was hospitalized to treat an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Machine operator, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498129.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified