Accident Summary Nr: 130470.015 - Employee falls from second floor and suffers multiple fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489464.015 | 08/25/2020 | 236118 | Sheedy Drayage |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeling contractor. The employer is a licensed crane operating contractor. The employer was to hoist a wall to be placed on the 2nd floor of a residential house. Once the hoisting of the wall was completed and stabilized, Employee #1 removed the slings and attachments. Employee #1 was walking towards a step ladder on the 2nd floor to go back down onto the ground floor when he fell and landed to the ground floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured face and skull with lacerations to his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489464.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |