Accident Summary Nr: 130470.015 - Employee falls from second floor and suffers multiple fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 130470.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489464.01508/25/2020236118Sheedy Drayage

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeling contractor. The employer is a licensed crane operating contractor. The employer was to hoist a wall to be placed on the 2nd floor of a residential house. Once the hoisting of the wall was completed and stabilized, Employee #1 removed the slings and attachments. Employee #1 was walking towards a step ladder on the 2nd floor to go back down onto the ground floor when he fell and landed to the ground floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured face and skull with lacerations to his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Attachment, Crane, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Extension Ladder, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Neck, Rigging, Skull, Sling, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1489464.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: