Accident Summary Nr: 130468.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught between roboti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498096.015 | 10/19/2020 | 333511 | Innovative Injection Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was operating a plastic press mold machine. The employee was inspecting molded parts and packaging them. To speed the process up, the employee reached onto the unguarded conveyor to slide molded parts to the inspection table. As the employee was reaching onto the conveyor, the robotic arm dropped down, striking the employee in the back of the head and pinning his head between the conveyor and the robotic arm. The employee suffered multiple lacerations to the back of the head, a fractured nose, and a fractured jaw. The employee underwent surgery, was hospitalized, and his jaw was wired shut for eight weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498096.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |