Accident Summary Nr: 130466.015 - Two employees sustain serious burns from explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498107.015 | 10/15/2020 | 115111 | Flower Grove Co-Op Gin |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was leaving the bathroom and turned off the light switch. A leaking propane line ran through the ceiling, and when the employee turned off the light switch in the bathroom, an explosion occurred injuring two employees. Both employees sustained serious burns from the resulting fire. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498107.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1498107.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |