Accident Summary Nr: 130466.015 - Two employees sustain serious burns from explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 130466.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498107.01510/15/2020115111Flower Grove Co-Op Gin

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was leaving the bathroom and turned off the light switch. A leaking propane line ran through the ceiling, and when the employee turned off the light switch in the bathroom, an explosion occurred injuring two employees. Both employees sustained serious burns from the resulting fire. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Ceiling, Explosion, Fire, Leak, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498107.015 44 M Hospitalized injury
2 1498107.015 50 M Hospitalized injury