Accident Summary Nr: 130465.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498102.015 | 10/19/2020 | 561730 | Poly Timber Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1 was trimming small branches from a big branch he was standing on, approximately 20 feet above the ground. He moved towards the end of the branch to trim the smaller branches. Employee #1 fell off the branch onto concrete steps in the neighboring property. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a kidney injury, and a heel injury. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498102.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |