Accident Summary Nr: 130465.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 130465.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498102.01510/19/2020561730Poly Timber Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1 was trimming small branches from a big branch he was standing on, approximately 20 feet above the ground. He moved towards the end of the branch to trim the smaller branches. Employee #1 fell off the branch onto concrete steps in the neighboring property. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a kidney injury, and a heel injury. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Kidney, Rib, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498102.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction