Accident Summary Nr: 130463.015 - Employee amputates two fingers and lacerates palm when caugh

Accident Summary Nr: 130463.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498074.01510/15/2020331210Jindal Tubular Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a metal tube manufacturer was attempting to clean a hydraulic conveyor roller while a large steel pipe was on the conveyor. The employee caught his right hand between a conveyor roller and the pipe. The employee amputated his thumb and index finger and lacerated his palm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Conveyor, Finger, Hand, Hydraulic Equipment, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498074.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction